Tuesday 20 April 2021
[…] (3) a computer-readable medium containing program code for performing the method of exchanging obligations (the media claims).

All of the claims are implemented using a computer; the system and media claims expressly recite a computer, and the parties have stipulated that the method claims require a computer as well. Alice Corp. v. CLS Bank International, 573 U.S. ____ , 3 (2014).


Innovation


3. Subject Matter Eligible for Patent Protection

The Honorable Judge Thomas starts by reciting Section 101 of the Patent Act. It defines the subject matter eligible for patent protection. It states:

Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.” 35 U. S. C. §101. 



4. Exception To Section 101 of the Patents Act


The Supreme Court have long held that this provision contains an important implicit exception. The laws of nature, natural phenomena, and abstract ideas are not patentable.