Tuesday 9 August 2022
[…] Tuesday 9 August 2022

Patentable Subject Matter

 


35 USC Section 101

In title 35 of United States Code, (effective as from March 16, 2013) section 101 defines patentable inventions as follows:

“Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, my obtain a patent therefore, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.”

In the United States there are generally 2 criteria to determine whether the invention qualifies as patentable subject matter.

One of the Categories