Wednesday 17 August 2022
[…] (USPTO MPEP, 2020)

We draft patents.
Contact us.
Email: ipworkspace248@gmail.com

USPTO MPEP, U. S. (2020, June 25). 2106 Patent Subject Matter Eligibilty. Retrieved August 8, 2022, from uspto.gov: https://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/pac/mpep/s2106.html

 Figure 2: Image by rawpixel.com


Tuesday 2 August 2022

Why Patent?

 What Does a Patent Do?



The question often arises why bother to patent? Well, let's firstly see what a patent is. The 35 US code section 101 states:

“Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.”

Invention
Figure 1: Invention

Further the 35 US code section 154 (a) (1) states:
“Contents-