Wednesday 17 August 2022
[…] Figure 2: Image by rawpixel.com


Tuesday 2 August 2022

Why Patent?

 What Does a Patent Do?



The question often arises why bother to patent? Well, let's firstly see what a patent is. The 35 US code section 101 states:

“Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.”

Invention
Figure 1: Invention

Further the 35 US code section 154 (a) (1) states:
“Contents-
Every patent shall contain a short title of the invention and a grant to the patentee, his heirs or assigns, of the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention throughout the United States or importing the invention into the United States, and, if the invention is a process, of the right to exclude others from using, offering for sale or selling throughout the United States, or importing into the United States, products made by that process, referring to the specification for the particulars thereof.”
A patent, therefore, is a negative right. It does not give you the right to do something. It gives you the right to prevent others from doing something. It gives you the right:
“… to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention …. or importing the invention, …”