Wednesday 17 August 2022
[…] Wednesday 17 August 2022

Novelty


Creation of Adam




Novelty is defined in the United States by 35 USC 102 as follows:
“(a) NOVELTY; PRIOR ART.—A person shall be entitled to a patent unless—
(1) the claimed invention was patented, described in a printed publication, or in public use, on sale, or otherwise available to the public before the effective filing date of the claimed invention; or …”

In general, novelty requires that the claimed invention must not have been “described in a printed publication, or in public use, on sale, or otherwise available to the public” before the effective filing date (or priority date) of the invention.